Solved

Creating a bootable image file

Posted on 2013-10-24
15
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
I'm working with virtual machines and I'm trying to create a bootable ISO file.  I downloaded MagicISO but it's been running for over a day and I still don't have a bootable image file.  I have an ISO for windows 2008 server 64 bit and I have the cd too. I'm trying to convert the iso to a bootable image using Magic ISO but it's not working.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 167 total points
ID: 39597071
If you have the legitimate iso for 2008 server it is already bootable. You'll just have to burn it to a DVD using a tool that can burn iso's to DVD's like the free infrarecorder, and select the "Burn ISO" option (or similar, depending on the tool you are using):

http://portableapps.com/apps/utilities/infrarecorder_portable
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39597087
I have an ISO file which I downloaded from microsoft.  I can use that?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 166 total points
ID: 39597106
Yes, create an iso as per my Article, and check if it's an ISO as per my EE Article!
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39597144
Trying to follow how to enable SSH but I don't have it in my remote access... See attached.
remoteaccess.png
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39597161
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abhi_mahe
ID: 39597242
Hello,
           I am using the Power ISO tool from last one plus years and it is a good tool to create a ISO to burn it on CD , DVD or to make the USB drive bootable. Also you can find on the net its registry key..

http://download.cnet.com/PowerISO/3000-2646_4-10439118.html.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39597496
I'm not showing SSH in my properties.  I'm not sure why but it's not there
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39597796
The iso file you have downloaded is already bootable. You don't have to do anything with it to make it "more bootable".
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39597868
Great thanks.  I'm redoing my entire installation for VMWare.  I'm new at this and I want to get it right. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39597964
Reloaded the client and was able to do this but my other issue is my test server only has 2 gigs of ram so I can't load 5. I'll have to get more memory. Still can't load the image but perhaps my ram is my issue
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39598041
2GB is very low for a test server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39598051
yes I'm going to get more memory so maybe I can get this to work.  Gonna try to install windows 7 and see if I can get that to work.  So I'm still not sure what my issue is - I'll keep you all posted.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 167 total points
ID: 39604295
From the vSphere web interface client or fat client you and mount an ISO image from any location i.E: your workstation to a VM.
0