Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux certification

Posted on 2013-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
I am going to test for my Linux(most likely Red Hat) certification in December. I have a couple of personal laptops with Centos 6.4 loaded for testing/practice.
What is Linux certification is considered the best for employment?
0
Comment
Question by:gumball60
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Damjan
Damjan earned 1500 total points
ID: 39597167
RHCSA and RHCE ...
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
arober11 earned 500 total points
ID: 39603061
Worth noting / considering: Red Hat tests your ability to apply your knowledge by asking you to fix/configuring stuff in a VM, while LPIC takes a multi-guess theoretical approach to certification, and does require some non RH based knowledge (but not SuSE, which is the main non RH distribution you're likely to run into).
0