Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

download windows 7

Posted on 2013-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello, I have a system windows 7 home premium  system that needs to be reloaded but I don't have the system disc but the system does have a windows 7 sticker on the side of the case my question is can I download a copy of windows from microsoft that will work with this key..... I never had to do this before most of the systems we have the recovery disc but I have heard that you can download oem dis from microsoft??
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mdrizwan earned 668 total points
ID: 39597249
Hi Deerek11,

Well, its really better to ask the manufacture but here are two great links that may be help you but again before trying any solution, please note down your system Windows Version & Original Service Pack version as well.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 39597300
Very often, computer manufacturers ship your PC with a "rescue disc" or some sort of image that can restore your machine to its factory original state.  Sometimes it is on your hard drive as a hidden partition.  You should check on your machine and see if they installed software that offers options for reformatting, or if you have the original docs that came with the machine.

They almost always give you a way to "reset" the machine to a fresh OS install.

This is assuming you purchased it from a legitimate source, and that they had a legal version of Windows on there.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep Dubey
Pradeep Dubey earned 668 total points
ID: 39597324
oem dis from microsoft can be downloaded but for that you have to login to your that user ID which you used to buy.
As I guss you have taken this windows from the manufacturer so you dont have it.

Best option is use any windows 7 disk and repair install you machine. (this will not require license)

if you only want to download the ISO and will use that then you can download it from the MS site as given below :
http://technetwindows.blogspot.in/2012/10/windows-7-iso-download-free.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 664 total points
ID: 39598327
Deerek11--
I think the download page suggested by pradeep08_81 offers Win 7 not Win 7 SP.  If you need the latter go here
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_install/i-do-not-have-windows-7-media-but-i-do-have-my/5ce13741-ac25-4969-ae82-2494726aac1c

mdrizwan has suggested an alternative site for SP1.

Whatever download you use, make sure it is the same in all respects as the version of Win 7 you now have installed.  You can use your existing product key.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39599748
Deerek, what PC or laptop model are we talking about?  then we can give more precise indications
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mdrizwan
ID: 39599908
Yes, Deerek,

nobus is very right, we can suggest you the best thing once you will let us know about your System Model but again for the Installations, please do note the original specs and original Operating System's like,

System Model : ?

Operating System : Windows 7 home premium
Service Pack :
Installed Date :

Than move to download "Windows 7 Home Premium edition, and you can change Windows Key as per sticker.
0