Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple Spreadsheets needs to be condense into one

Posted on 2013-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello, I have a spreadsheet that goes out to team members that input data into the sheet and send back but when they turn in the sheets we have to compile all the data into one sheet, my questions is, there has to be a better way to compile all of the sheets into one other than manually doing it ..... All of the fields are the same on the final spreadsheet
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 664 total points
ID: 39597882
I would keep the sheet name the same, but the file name different. Then use VBA to create a new file, then read the xx files you sent out and received back (saved into one folder), copy all data into the new sheet.
If you need more help on the actual VBA code, let me know.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:broro183
broro183 earned 668 total points
ID: 39602481
hi Deerek,

I like Kimputer's idea & have done something similar in the past. Once the files are in the same folder I use a free add-in of Ron DeBruin's which will easily merge all the files into a selected file. RDBMerge is a user friendly way to Merge Data from Multiple Excel Workbooks, csv and xml files into a Summary Workbook.

rondebruin.nl/win/addins/rdbmerge.htm

hth
Rob
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Faustulus earned 668 total points
ID: 39602846
Excel has a very powerful built-in function to consolidate data from multiple worksheets. The advantage of this system is that the worksheets can actually be updated.
Read this link.
0