Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to block dhcp requests/offers from clients with a specific domain suffix?

Posted on 2013-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
Hi,

Is it possible to block dhcp requests/offers from clients with a specific domain suffix?

For example we have a public network and people keep physically plugging their corporate laptops into it and surfing the net.  We want to stop corporate machines from getting a DHCP address.  

We are currently using Windows 2003 Adv server for DHCP.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dccinfrastructure
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39597304
You're going to need to add some additional security such as Radius/Internet Authentication Service to your environment.  DHCP can't do the job.

Microsoft has several guides:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/network/bb545879

Good Luck,
-gurutc
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Gajendra Rathod
Gajendra Rathod earned 1000 total points
ID: 39599610
Yes, it is possible use MAC Filtering in a Windows DHCP Server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dccinfrastructure
ID: 39609283
Thanks we thought that would be the only way, I just wanted to check.  unfortunately I don't know the mac addresses and can't setup radius for this specific network so I will just continue to add clients to the dhcp deny list when I see them.
0