Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you print out a report with a form that has a supform as a continuous form?

Posted on 2013-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
I have a from that is connected to a subform. When you select a record the from searches data in the subform.

I am trying to print out the information.

When it is in print preview it will show the data on the form but for the subform that is continous it shows one field of that record.

What do I need to do to make it work?
I tried copying and pasting the subform and then linking it based on a field but that doesnt work.

Is there example somewhere that anybody knows that I can look at.
0
Comment
Question by:gigifarrow
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Ross
Bill Ross earned 1000 total points
ID: 39597455
Hi,

Without seeing your form, in general you should create a report rather than printing a form.  Reports have more print features while forms have more screen features.

You can save the form as a report and start there.

Regards,

Bill
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 1000 total points
ID: 39597979
First, don't print a form.  You need to make a report, using a query with the many and one tables linked.  This will let you display the data from the main table and linked data for each main table record, in a grouped report.  You can use the Query Wizard to get started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigifarrow
ID: 39601237
Thank you for the help. I have figured it out and I used a report.
0