Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Xenserver 6.1 Update single host in a Xenserver Pool

Posted on 2013-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
I have a xenserver 6.1 pool with 3 hosts. 1 of the hosts has been having slowness issues. Currently all three hosts have the same updates applied, however there now are more updates. I have all the vm's moved off the host in question. I want to update that host ONLY with the updates and leave the other 2 alone right now. I intend to update those in near future. Can this be done on 1 of the hosts? This host I want ot update is not the Pool Master.

I know I have to disable HA first, however I don't want it to do a rolling upgrade b/c they are in production right now and being used. Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:donebert
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 1000 total points
ID: 39598230
you have to patch the pool-master first!
you can make the problem-server to the pool-master, free them from vm's and run the update.
After updating the server you can move VM's TO this server only ... not away from the server without powering off.

by the way ... i would reinstall the one suspicious server.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 1000 total points
ID: 39598528
Along with dkotte suggestions, few more info:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX132791
0