Solved

Need simple way, or non-trojan filled program that deletes ALL temp internet files - ALL USERS  Win 7

Posted on 2013-10-24
20
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
pretty much the title

want a program that will delete ALL temp internet files off a PC-
Preferably free cause we gots 2000 PC's
win 7

Some of our PC's have literally hundred of users....its filling up and takes FOREVER to do scans for malware/viruses...
0
Comment
Question by:DCrats
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39597472
Try:  
 
(1) CCleaner: < http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner >

(2) Wise Disk Cleaner: < http://www.wisecleaner.com/wisediskcleanerfree.html >
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39597473
Bleachbit: http://bleachbit.sourceforge.net/

I would of recommended Ccleaner, but it's not free for commercial usage.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39597477
@aadih: from CCleaner's EULA (http://www.piriform.com/legal/software-license/ccleaner):

- You may NOT use the Product in corporate or commercial environments.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39597502
Yes, DanCraciun.

Missed the implication from the question that the questioner is a commercial user.  :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCrats
ID: 39597511
yes--commercial... :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39597516
2000 PCs. He either works at a large company or has a s**load of friends :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCrats
ID: 39597524
Bleachbit does not appear to clean ALL users
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39597525
Oops. Fooled by < pretty much the title > and didn't read the rest carefully.

Try Wise Disk Cleaner, then. Comes in portable version also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCrats
ID: 39597562
Wise appears to skip all users also- they also request commercials users contact them (pay) for its continued use.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39597734
Every disk cleaner will only delete the current user's data, by default.

You can:
a. (recommended) schedule the disk cleanup at logout/shutdown
b. add every user's IE temp folder to the "custom files and folders" list from the cleaner and run it as Administrator.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCrats
ID: 39597752
Bummer
we have too many users to manually do it
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39597759
So what stops you to use option a? Simply push it by GPO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCrats
ID: 39597820
push what gpo?
disk cleanup will clean all users temp files?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39597881
I wasn't specifically speaking of Windows Disk Cleanup (although I suppose that can do the job also).

You are in an AD environment, correct?

For ex, for BleachBit you would schedule the following command to be run at logoff:
bleachbit_console --delete internet_explorer.temporary_files

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:DCrats
ID: 39598014
and that would get every users temp files?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39598046
In time, yes.

As users log in and then log out, their IE temp files will be removed.

You would still have temporary files for user accounts that are no longer used. If you have procedures for deleting inactive accounts, that won't be a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCrats
ID: 39598056
ahhhhh...makes sense.
any way to just do this with a GPO/ IE setting?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39598078
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 300 total points
ID: 39598105
That is a very simple way to delete only Internet Explorer temporary files, every time the browser is closed.

If you want to do a thorough cleaning, with no extra software, you can use Disk Cleanup.
Here are the registry settings for all options checked: http://ss64.com/nt/cleanmgr-registry.html

After that, schedule "CLEANMGR /sagerun:32" (if you use the keys from there) to run at logoff.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39600167
You can run a logoff and/or a logon script that will remove the directory you want -- these scripts can be located in one central pace and applied to each PC with GPO
rd "C:\Users\%UserName%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files" /s/q
and yes this is a required system folder but if you delete it it will auto recreate itself. I have been dong this for years on my Win XP and Win7 PCs. RD for XP is different but you said Win7 right? You can set this up for either or both so that when a user logs on and/or off that their Temporary Internet Files will be removed.
0