Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 Document Library

Posted on 2013-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-26
I have a document library in SharePoint that houses over 400 documents.

Within this document library is a column titled "Status".

All of the documents fall under 1 of 2 Statuses, "Active" and "Archive"

Is there a way I can change the status of all of the "Active" documents to "Archive" without having to edit each document one at a time?
0
Comment
Question by:Lord_Dragon
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39599466
Hello,

not out of the box, no. One thing you can try is to create a view that shows the column, sort by the column. Then use the Datasheet view, change the first item, then copy down like in an Excel spreadsheet (Select first cell to last cell, use Ctrl-D).

This will not work if the library requires checking out of documents before they are edited. You may try to change that setting to allow changes with no check out, then do the above, then revert back to require check out.

If that is not an option, there are third party tools (not free), like MetaVis Information Manager that can update metadata in bulk.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:colly92002
ID: 39600020
You can use Powershell to do this.

Here is the simplest way of updating all documents in a library:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/paulking/archive/2011/10/04/using-powershell-scripts-to-modify-document-properties-in-sharepoint-2010.aspx

You need to change the update command to something like this:

 # Updates the title for each item in the list with Name
$docs.items | ForEach { $_["Status"] = "Archive"; $_.Update() }

Open in new window


If you have never done this before be very very careful and make sure you have backups available.  I would revommend you trying this on a test site before doing anythign on the live site.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lord_Dragon
ID: 39600174
Thats a very thoughtful and creative resolution and more imporantly, it worked!! Thanks Teylyn, that was very nice indeed.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 39603501
Glad it worked for you, Lord_Dragon. Thanks for the grade.

- teylyn
0