Solved

Windows 7 prof 64 bit - crash

Posted on 2013-10-24
11
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I had a crash on my pc, and the error is as follows :

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      BlueScreen
  OS Version:      6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
  Locale ID:      1033

Additional information about the problem:
  BCCode:      1a
  BCP1:      0000000000041790
  BCP2:      FFFFFA80027B1330
  BCP3:      000000000000FFFF
  BCP4:      0000000000000000
  OS Version:      6_1_7601
  Service Pack:      1_0
  Product:      256_1

Files that help describe the problem:
  C:\Windows\Minidump\102413-25443-01.dmp
  C:\Windows\Temp\WER-51839-0.sysdata.xml

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt


Hope the experts could please explain how I should handle the above error else I will be groping in the dark.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 167 total points
ID: 39597489
a stop 0x1a is MEMORY_MANAGEMENT
has anything changed on your system such as adding new hardware (especially memory or video card)?

can you post that minidump file?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep Dubey
Pradeep Dubey earned 83 total points
ID: 39597495
I'm thinking of a RAM issue here.
please test your RAM once and upload minidump file here for detail analysis.
Minidump location is already given in the event zip it and upload here.

C:\Windows\Minidump\102413-25443-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 167 total points
ID: 39597501
You should post the dump file here to see if some one can decipher a problem from that.

1. Did your system recover and it is running?  Or does it remain non-starting?

2. If running, can you restore to a prior point?  Action Center, Recovery, Open System Restore. You may have a driver that needs updating.

3. Have you / can you go to the manufacturer's support site and update all drivers? Pay attention to BIOS, Chipset and Video first, then network drivers. Manufacturers are releasing driver updates for Windows 7 and Windows 8.

4. Have you done all Windows 7 optional updates?  Some .NET Framework updates are hiding here.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39598746
Thank u to all the Experts who responded.  Here attached is the dump file in zip format for your analysis and evaluation.  Thank u.
102413-25443-01.zip
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 167 total points
ID: 39598827
Bug check title is MEMORY_MANAGEMENT  Code is 0x0000001A which I recall is memory

So as others have said, Memory is the likely cause.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 167 total points
ID: 39598913
going back to my original question...has anything changed on the system - especially memory or video card?

i noticed intel drivers in the dump; are you using integrated video with the latest available chipset drivers?

run a memory check

http://www.memtest86.com/download.htm
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 83 total points
ID: 39599741
you can :
remove and reseat the Ram sticks, after a proper inspection of the connectors and slots
check with each stick separately - to see which one is bad

you can use the ram diagnostic from the UBCD :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD
 i suggest the UBCD  to run some diags first - to be sure about the basics
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39611567
Thank u everyone, it has now been resolved.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39611574
@jegajothy - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39611584
could you please specify what the root cause was and what you did to resolve it?
questions were asked that weren't answered and you marked all comments as a solution

was it memory?  was it another piece of hardware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39611600
In response to seth2740, I think it was a combination of a virus and memory.  I had the pc first cleaned up by McAfee and then ran my Lenovo utilities, and since then my pc has been behaving good. thank u.
0