Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 issues

Posted on 2013-10-24
8
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
I am getting this reply in when I try to send out.

"550 The host name specified in HELO does not match IP address"

I am unsure but we are getting allot of bounce back message from company and sometimes it turns out that we need to white-list them or tell them to white-list us.

If I run a Mxtoolbox on our domains it says:

SMTP Reverse DNS Mismatch      Warning - Reverse DNS does not match SMTP Banner...

Also we do not have a SPF record setup (do we really need this)?

Thank you any help is appreciated.

We are using Exchange 2010 with Forefront
Domains is gallery.ca
0
Comment
Question by:Pots
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39597509
strongly suggest adding a TXT record defining your SPF
some sites will reject if it's missing or invalid
also verify your PTR record is correct

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sender_Policy_Framework

http://www.openspf.org/SPF_Record_Syntax
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39597634
SPF is more for safe guarding for spoofing and yes if done its for good :)

So your not blacklisted on any RBL - Right ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pots
ID: 39597740
Hi,

 The A and PTR record looks ok.

As for the TXT I am unsure and never set it up.

*and for the SPF does this make sence:

v=spf1 a mx ptr mx:ngcpost2.gallery.ca ~all

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39597778
i've usually kept it simple by putting ip4:<address> so it doesn't cause additional directory lookups

with only one server you don't have to specify 4 different records; as long as it matches
some places will specify multiple records and/or ip addresses because of their setup
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pots
ID: 39598304
Ok I created the SPF but do I need a TXT record to make it work? I don't understand the relation between the 2.

But one thing I noticed and I am unsure is the SPF will help...

In the queue for exchange I get allot of

"451 4.4.0 Primary target IP address responded with: ""421 4.2.1 Unable to connect."" Attempted failover to alternate host, but that did not succeed. Either there are no alternate hosts, or delivery failed to all alternate hosts."

Have any idea what that is?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39598342
SPF is what that is defined as - specifying what servers are allowed to send mail as your domain name.  it is a TXT record as far as DNS is concerned

as far as the queue errors, is it all mail or only some?  are you using a smarthost or going out directly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pots
ID: 39598380
Oh so TXT and SPF have the same content then... I see..

For the queue yes I am using exchange as a smart host with the send and receive connectors. But I have inherited the issues and there are:

4 received connectors including the client and default

and

2 send connectors (one for internet and other for internal application specific).

As for the Specify the FQDN this connector will provide in response to HELO of EHLO:
I have the internal FQDN.. shouldn't it be the external one?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pots
ID: 39598383
Well documented. Thank you.
0