[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Text overlapping

Posted on 2013-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-24
Using Microsoft Word 2010, when I print the document the text is overlapping but on the print preview it looks fine. Basically I wrote the document, click print, and it prints the text overlapping each other and only a few word do this. It also prints an extra page with some info that I did not command to print.
0
Comment
Question by:macpaul1014
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Seaton007
ID: 39597841
It sounds like you may have to reinstall the printer driver.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
terencino earned 1000 total points
ID: 39611346
If your printer is on a network, installing Office on the print server might resolve this issue. It is actually the font installation on the print server that does the trick.
Hope that helps
....Terry
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DrTribos
DrTribos earned 1000 total points
ID: 39620633
If you need a quick workaround you could use the built-in converter to create a PDF - that should print it the way you intend.

If the PDF ends up looking odd then trouble shooting probably goes down a different path...

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41563193
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0