Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

keyboard will not work in hyper-v

Posted on 2013-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I just installed the hyper-v role on a windows 2012 server. I am now trying to spin up a new VM. Everything was working fine installing 2008 r2 on the new vm until the vm had to reboot and is now sitting at the 2008 login screen asking me to change my password. For some reason, my keyboard does not work. Mouse works completely fine. I'm accessing the VM through the Hyper-v manager. I'm just right clicking on the VM and then clicking connect. Very frustrating. Any thoughts on how to get the keyboard to work in this vm? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 39597566
did you install the vmware tools?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 39597683
vmware tools? For Hyper-V? I haven't installed any tools on the VM yet. Haven't had the chance. This is the first boot into windows since I loaded the OS.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Seaton007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39597829
You may have to install the integration components on the VM first.  Also, here are some more things to check: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/5e01e5b3-ed30-45bf-a64b-d2661d8801be/mouse-keyboard-issue-in-hyperv-manager?forum=winserverhyperv
0