?
Solved

What is unsecapp.exe?

Posted on 2013-10-24
7
Medium Priority
?
2,261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
I am running windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit, unsecapp.exe is running during system start-up.

I can turn off the process in windows task manager. When I restart the computer unsecapp.exe returns. Msconfig does not show unsecapp.exe as a start-up option.

What is unsecapp.exe?  

Why did it suddenly add itself to my start-up?

Thank you,

Urban
0
Comment
Question by:UrbanGabe
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 400 total points
ID: 39597591
"unsecapp.exe is a legitimate Microsoft Windows server and workstation process, which is important for a stable and secure PC's work. This process is set to run automatically every time when the system boots up. When running, unsecapp.exe is used to solve compatibility issues, so we don't recommend terminating it."

http://www.processlibrary.com/en/directory/files/unsecapp/25780/ >
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Bird Dog
Bird Dog earned 400 total points
ID: 39597596
http://www.2-spyware.com/file-unsecapp-exe.html

it is a legit file on mine as well
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:abhi_mahe
abhi_mahe earned 400 total points
ID: 39597685
Hello,
       
Unsecapp.exe : is a Microsoft Windows server and workstation process that offers support towards compatibility issues. This process is considered to be safe and it is unlikely to be of any harm to a computer system. Problems with conflicting applications can make the unsecapp.exe to give errors and this can resolved by reinstalling the operating system.

To fix the Unsecapp.exe windows error per perform the below steps:
1) Start your computer and log on as an administrator.

2) Click the Start button then select All Programs, Accessories, System Tools, and then click System Restore.

3) In the new window, select "Restore my computer to an earlier time" option and then click Next.

4) Select the most recent system restore point from the "On this list, click a restore point" list, and then click Next.

5) Click Next on the confirmation window.

6) Restarts the computer when the restoration is finished.

Thnkx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Seaton007
Seaton007 earned 400 total points
ID: 39597798
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 400 total points
ID: 39598083
unsecapp.exe can also be Malware.

https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/c1e75945672f17a632235a588688b977c62be9ecf7fed3963dfe5aec2c0c6f26/analysis/

MD5: ef79d4077cf66c1fa4ad410969c3929c

Upload it to Virustotal and check...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Seaton007
ID: 39599098
Any file CAN be malware.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:UrbanGabe
ID: 39599411
Thank you!
0