Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Shrink to Fit Printing Problems

Posted on 2013-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
A user has a simple spreadsheet in Excel 2010.

Selecting a print area, and using the 'Shrink to fit' option generates the expected results on the screen.   Printing to a PDF file generates the expected results as well -- it compressed  2 pages down to a single one.

However, if you try and print to a printer, it prints one line per page and the printer spews out over 50 pages.  It also appears that only the 1st column prints as well...

As a work-around, they are printing from the PDF file, but that is not a long term answer.

What could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:bnonnemann
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mark_harris231 earned 300 total points
ID: 39597919
Sounds like a possible printer driver issue vs. Excel.  I'd suggest checking for an updated driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sisiliano
sisiliano earned 300 total points
ID: 39623051
I would go for what mark suggested.

Have you tried to print this same file from another pc to the same printer? Or from same pc to a different printer if possible?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bnonnemann
ID: 39628533
Thanks for your help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnonnemann
ID: 39628537
Printer was redirected across a VPN and across domains -- none of the printer characteristics showed up on the client, so apparently Excel had nothing to base its pagination on.
0