Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010, two servers with different Service Pack levels?

Posted on 2013-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
Can two Exchange 2010 server co-exist peacefully (and communicate correctly with each other) if one has SP2, the other has SP3?
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Hart
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 932 total points
ID: 39597703
Yes there is no such compulsion and can stay at their own SP levels :)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj965774%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
If you're upgrading from Exchange 2010 SP2 or SP1 to Exchange 2010 SP3, the upgrade process takes less time, because there is no database schema upgrade. In addition, you can safely move a database between servers running Exchange 2010 SP1, SP2 or SP3. Even though you can move databases between mailbox servers running different service pack levels

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 668 total points
ID: 39597730
The service packs are backward compatible with each other and mail will continue to flow accordingly. The service pack that you install only affect the server in question.

Will.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 400 total points
ID: 39597966
If they are on different sites you can with some terms any condition. If they are on same site, you cannot, you should upgrade all to same version.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39598075
Thanks guys.  the timing is such that a simultaneous upgrade isn't possible.
0