Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Strange Excel problem

Posted on 2013-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
I have 2 users sharing an Excel work book file not at the same time but one user addes data saves it. They can close it and reopen it and the changes are there but another user opens it and doesn't see the new changes. Its on a Network share. Is there some new feature in Excel they could have turned on I don't know about that maybe only displays changes the one user made. Other than that I can't figure it out.
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39597725
You can try to open the file at the same time. If Excel doesn't warn you, it means the sharing function has been enabled. It's my experience, this sharing function is prone to data corruption, and showing different user different data. In this case I would DISABLE this function, and continue as you did before (users never open at the same time).
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39597743
Hi,
This can happen for a couple of reasons, SMB2's offline caching is one.  But also you should set the file work book as shared.

In the file, go to review tab, you can see the share and protect options.

You need to configure these.  Clici Protect and Share workbook and then check sharing with track changes.

Also SMB2 might be causing the PCs from not properly updating the network location in a timely fashion.  I'd turn it off on the server and workstations.

Instructions for turning off SMB2 are given in this Microsoft KnowledgeBase article: "How to enable and disable SMBv1, SMBv2, and SMBv3 in Windows Vista, Windows Server 2008, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 R2, Windows 8, and Windows Server 2012" http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2696547

- gurutc


<<The site is on a campaign to improve thread quality and Google page rank by eliminating blind links. A blind link is one that has no accompanying text other than possibly a "See here" or similar. Blind links are subject to deletion when encountered in a question thread, but I felt the subject matter was germane to the discussion, and so added the type of text (shown in italics above) that we'd like to see accompany a link.
byundt--Microsoft Excel Topic Advisor>>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39606144
will follow guidance byundt!
0