Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How completely erase SSDs?

Posted on 2013-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
Now getting to the stage where I have SSDs coming to end of life or being given away to home users.
How to clean them?
I use Darik's Boot & Nuke on traditional disks.
Some manufacturers come with tools which might or might not work. But some do not.
0
Comment
Question by:Carol Chisholm
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39597695
Read about the two utilities, Secure Erase and Parted Magic, that fit the bill with screen instructions for the later at the following page:

http://howto.cnet.com/8301-11310_39-20115106-285/how-to-securely-erase-an-ssd-drive/ >
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39597891
DBAN is up in the air for I dug into this issue before.  Just to be safe i went what was recommended on various forums and also posted above by aadih.  Otherwise you would check the manufacturers site for their utilities.  Example is western digital, they have their data lifeguard tools which diagnoses the drive or you can write zeros to the disk etc.

Good Article here

http://www.overclock.net/t/1231043/safe-to-run-dban-on-an-ssd/10
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39599764
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39604901
Carolch - why only accept one answer?
i believe we all gave you good methods for erasing SSD's
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 39604928
I used the first one and it solved my problem, more or less, Still not confident I can really erase these things.
0