Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is sbscrexe.exe virus?

Posted on 2013-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
KasperskyHi,

 I have SBS2003 Server. I ran KasperskyTDSSKiller and it found  C:\WINDOWS\System32\sbscrexe.exe as "Suspicious object, medium risk". Is this a virus or false alarm?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
abhi_mahe earned 552 total points
ID: 39597701
Hello,

          Please refers to the below mentioned blogs links hope they will help you with your query :

http://www.file.net/process/sbscrexe.exe.html

http://www.processchecker.com/file/sbscrexe.exe.html

Thnkx.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 548 total points
ID: 39597706
It's a legitimate file. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39597772
Thanks for your help.
0