Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Burn 5.7 GB to Muiltiple CDS

Posted on 2013-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
How do you span large amounts of data over muiltple CDs.?
0
Comment
Question by:ManieyaK_
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
abhi_mahe earned 2000 total points
ID: 39597721
Hello,
            If you have latest NERO software installed you can use its  Nero DiscSpan SmartFit feature to span large amounts of data over muiltple CDs.DVDs...

Kindly, also refers to the below link :

http://hcidesign.com/dvdspan/manual.html

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
ID: 39597823
I've found a Free program that does this very well.

http://www.howtogeek.com/76264/how-to-burn-data-across-multiple-dvd-or-cd-discs/

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ManieyaK_
ID: 39597830
Thanks for the quick response.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39597844
Why CD's? Can't you go for DVD's? you'd be saving on costs. Also, if your DVD burner is a Dual Layer burner you could fit all that data on one DL DVD!

Apart from that, if the data you want to save is distributed amongst different files, you should have absolutely no problem saving some of the files on one DVD and the rest on another. If it is a backup you are doing, most backup software allows you to split the backup so it it's files will fit on CD's, DVD's or FAT partitions.
0