Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ping using vba

Posted on 2013-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
Does anyone have a vba example of how to ping a server ip address?
0
Comment
Question by:tesla764
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 300 total points
ID: 39597860
You can use the code described in:

http://www.vbaexpress.com/forum/showthread.php?5233-Solved-VBA-Excel-XP-Ping

The third post. Might need a little bit of tweaking with the declare lines
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 1200 total points
ID: 39597866
Without knowing what you are trying to actually acomplish this is the shortest answer:

shell "ping xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx"
0