[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using Gmail with Outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-10-24
8
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I recently created a new Gmail account and then I added the account to Outlook 2010. The attached screenshots show the data files in the left pane. I’m unable to delete the empty Outlook Data File. In the Data Files tab, I’m unable to delete the data file that is located in “c:\users\mark...” How do I delete it?

In the left pane, under markhpeterson2@gmail.com, and directly under “Inbox,” there is a “[Gmail]” folder. The “All Mail” folder appears to be a duplicate of the “Inbox” folder.

Why does the “All Mail” folder contain a duplicate of the “Inbox” folder contents?

Here are the screen shots:
Left PaneE-mail Account TabData Files TabImages.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:Mark01
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:terencino
terencino earned 1200 total points
ID: 39599550
Hi Mark
1. In the Data Files tab, select your Gmail file and mark that as Default first, then you can select and delete the Outlook file
2. Gmail doesn't actually have folders, just labels. IMAP brings across all the labels (including All Mail) as if it was a folder. So you just have to ignore it, although it is useful if you have lost an email I've found.
3. Do not mess with the folder structure. You will regret it
Hope that helps
...Terry
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 400 total points
ID: 39600813
Mark01 --
"Why does the “All Mail” folder contain a duplicate of the “Inbox” folder contents?"

Because it contains all mail.  And therefore duplicates what is in other Mail folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark01
ID: 39601317
Hi Terry and jcimarron,

In the Data Files screen shot, you can see that the Outlook Data File is set as Default. I want the location of the PST file ("E:\OutlookDataFiles\...") to be the Default location. When I try to delete the data file with the "c:\users\mark\..." path, I get an e-mail removal error as shown in the Removal Error screen shot. How do I associate the e-mail account with the "E:\OutlookDataFiles\..." path?

Thanks,
Mark
Data FilesRemoval Error
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Berkson Wein
Berkson Wein earned 400 total points
ID: 39601390
Mark-
You can't delete that PST because Outlook is still storing a local copy of the IMAP folder in that file.  You need to first change that PST.

On the email tab on the accounts window, select the Gmail imap account and then at the bottom select "Change Folder."

I believe that you have to then close and restart outlook for this to take effect.  

Then you should be able to delete the other pst.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark01
ID: 39601450
Hi weinberk,

There is no "Change Folder" button in the accounts window.

Thanks,
Mark
Accounts Window
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
terencino earned 1200 total points
ID: 39601853
Hi Mark, in your original question, you didn't say you wanted to change the location of the PST file for your Gmail account. Therefore the experts were responding to a different issue than you intended. Of course, there was no reason for you to think this would be difficult! Outlook does not have that capability and it is generally not recommended. IMAP (the protocol used by Gmail) is restricted in a number of ways, including re-use and relocation of the PST file.

However, there is a registry hack that will allow you to relocate the file. Diane Poremsky Outlook MVP wrote this comprehensive tutorial which provides all the background and steps required to achieve what you want. Please read the whole article (including the comments) before proceeding with the change, to make sure it is right for you.

How to move the IMAP personal folder (*.pst)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark01
ID: 39603008
Thank you, Terry, jcimarron and weinberk.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39603030
Mark01--You are welcome.
0