Solved

Office ALT+# keyboard shortcuts failing

Posted on 2013-10-24
12
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
We have a user with a strange error.  While in Office 2013 you can enter on the keyboard ATL+(any number from 1-999) and get a character.  The first 1-32 shortcuts do not work.  

Very weird and very frustrating, any thoughts out there that can help?
0
Comment
Question by:PssTech
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 167 total points
ID: 39597951
Using Alt+<num> is entering extended ASCII codes.  The first 32 are not characters but are actual codes to perform a function such as backspace (8), Form Feed (12) and Carriage Return (13) just to name a few.  Please refer to this extended ASCII chart:

http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:ASCII-Table-wide.svg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ztrain923
ID: 39598552
Hi, I am the user having this problem...

My problem is using ALT-1 through ALT-31; ALT-32 inserts a space it is should. My main need for this is to use ALT-7 which is to input a bullet point. I use this in excel a lot. I know i can copy from the character map application, but it takes much more time to do that. Any advice on how to get the first 31 codes to work?

To clarify, I am using holding alt and the number 7 from my number pad on my keyboard, and then releasing. This used to work until I upgraded from office 2010 to a new computer with 2013.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39598604
I see. You are using the numeric keypad and not the top row keys correct?  Alt+7 using the top row should result in a beep where using the numberic keypad in Excel it should result in a bullet.
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 333 total points
ID: 39598606
Try ALT + 07

I find it necessary to use the leading 0 when entering the Windows keyboard shortcut for ASCII characters. You still have to use the numbers from the numeric keypad.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ztrain923
ID: 39598634
unfortunately none of those methods are working, even the Alt-7 with the number row on top of the keyboard does not result in a beep
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39598719
It looks like they may have changed some stuff with Excel 2013.  Alt+7 now increases the number of decimal places according to this chart:

https://facultystaff.richmond.edu/~cstevens/301/ExcelKeyboardShortcuts-Win.pdf
(page 2)

You may need to use the true ASCII code of Alt + 0149 for the same bullet.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ztrain923
ID: 39598723
Thanks, but that code (Alt-0149) doesn't work either. Also, there are others in my office who can use Alt-7 and insert a bullet.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39598808
•   =  ALT+0149 using numeric keypad
•   =  ALT+7 using numeric keypad

Uing the top row numbers I get nothing.

Both of these were done on a laptop running Windows 7, connected to a server 2008 R2 through TS and entered directly here.  

Attempting the same in Wordpad I get a bullet with the 0149 but not with the 7 (even tried with leading 0)

Attempting the same in Word 2007 I get the same results as I get a bullet for both methods as well.  

Same results for Excel 2007.

Unfortunately I do not have a copy of Office 2013 available for me to test.

The only variable I see is the version of Office. Are the ones able to enter also running Office 2013?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39598810
What you get with the Windows keyboard shortcut depends on the font you are using.

First, make sure that your font will produce a bullet when at ASCII code 7. To test, use the following formula:
=CHAR(7)
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 333 total points
ID: 39598828
As a workaround for the problem, consider creating an AutoCorrect entry for your bullet. This will work in any Office application. For example, you might choose to AutoCorrect (b) into your bullet.

In Excel, you create AutoCorrect entries using the File...Options...Proofing...Auto Correct Options menu item. You'll want to copy a bullet before opening this dialog, so you can paste it in the With field on the right.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ztrain923
ID: 39598864
Yes, the others are using Office 2013. I am using the font Arial and so are they.

=CHAR(7) outputs a bullet...

I was thinking the autocorrect route, but that's just a workaround and not a solution, so I was wondering if anyone had a solution.

Thanks for all the help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:PssTech
ID: 39611797
Hello,

Unfortunately, the word around does not work for the user's work flow.  

It is strange because the ASCii codes works on Outlook under the same font, but not within Excel or Word.  Perhaps they are disabled?  Is that even possible?
0