Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pivot Table - Group Data Formatting

Posted on 2013-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
How do I add formatting to the banding of group data in a pivot table so it shows the 1000 comma separator - changing the number format in the field setting to "number" with the 1000 separator option box selected does not change the formatting.

At the moment it shows for example 1000-1099 instead of 1,000-1,099 as a band.


See attached file example

banding.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:doolinn
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harry Lee
ID: 39598015
doolinn,

I don't think you can do what you want to the format of the labels in grouped mode.

Since once the label is grouped, it's no longer number and had been converted to text labels.

The only thing you can do is using F2, and edit the text labels manually.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 1500 total points
ID: 39598706
I added a column to the source range for the PivotTable. In that column, I put the bin the data belonged to.

I used a VLOOKUP formula to return the bin text, but could have typed it as well. The second column of the lookup table had commas, as requested.

I then changed the PivotTable to use this new column instead of the original one.
bandingQ28276278.xlsx
0