?
Solved

DNS not resolving

Posted on 2013-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
I have 2 DCs in our environment, Win 2008 R2, both of them DNS servers, all of the work stations point to them for DNS. I have tried to brows to a website from one of the desktops but was not able to, was not even able to ping it by name. I have connected to the DNS server and was able to get to the website and ping it, I have copied the IP of the site and was able to get to the site on the desktop using the IP address. What could be the problem, why is the name is not resolving even though all desktops are pointing to correct DNS servers?

Thank you,

Sergey
0
Comment
Question by:Sergey_Nesterenko
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Bird Dog
Bird Dog earned 500 total points
ID: 39597987
did you try resolving on both of your dns servers?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas earned 500 total points
ID: 39598034
Post an ipconfig of the dns servers, also have you configured forwarding? is root hints enabled?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 39598091
Does this experience happen on all desktops? Have you tried to do ipconfig /flushdns? Do you have a firewall (dmz) that is blocking your DNS traffic from your desktops and an exception for your DC's? Make sure that your forwarders and root hints are set correctly

Will.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Henk van Achterberg earned 500 total points
ID: 39598106
do you have forwarders present in your DNS servers?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sergey_Nesterenko
ID: 39598185
Thank you for all of your responses, I have cleared cache on both DNS servers, then ran ipconfig /flushdns on desktops and that solved the problem.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39598197
You accepted the wrong answer then :-P
0