Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ArgumentOutOfRangeException: StartIndex cannot be less than zero.

Posted on 2013-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
2,560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
I have no idea where this comes from.
Please help.
Thanks

StartIndex cannot be less than zero.
Parameter name: startIndex
  Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

 Exception Details: System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: StartIndex cannot be less than zero.
Parameter name: startIndex

Source Error:


 An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.  

Stack Trace:



[ArgumentOutOfRangeException: StartIndex cannot be less than zero.
Parameter name: startIndex]
   System.String.InternalSubStringWithChecks(Int32 startIndex, Int32 length, Boolean fAlwaysCopy) +14122860
   StockProNew1.Admin.ManageQuoteHist.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) +1196
   System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive() +71
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +3178
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39598033
Hi Dovberman;

Without the code where the exception happened it is difficult to tell you where the error is. But from the error the variable StartIndex is holding an invalid value which is outside the legal range. Post your code so we can help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39598295
Thanks,

Here is the code.

This error occurs on the host server, but not on my local machine.
StartIndex.txt
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39598360
I see nothing on that file that has a variable called StartIndex. Can you identify the codepage where the exception is thrown on and try to find the line that it is happening on and post that information please.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39599059
There is no variable in the entire solution that has the name StartIndex.

I found this reference:

http://forums.asp.net/t/1407010.aspx

However, I do not understand the explanation.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39599353
Set a breakpoint on every line that has a Substring call. You are passing an invalid index to one of them, you just need to figure out which one it is.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39600062
I set breaklines to isolate the offending code.

A file name search for *.txt failed because there were no text files in the referenced directory.

Thanks for your help.
0