Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop power dies when plugged into the mains power

Posted on 2013-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a HP Touchsmart  TM2 Laptop
Problem:  wont stay on
Checked whilst plugged in, it wont wont stay on and will turnitself off afetr 15.
Left  plugged in for two hours whilst powered off, then it worked fine and battery was fully charged.
Ran battery test, battery fine but system says  battery not connected
Online research says that older versions used  60w charger.   Newer  versions  needed  90w or bigger

Could it be that charger not working properly or this a lower watt charger from a different laptop?

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 525 total points
ID: 39599613
From what you've described it's difficult to say, but it certainly sounds like you may indeed have an inadequate charger.    The charger should have its specifications on the side ... does it show the output voltage and current or wattage?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 975 total points
ID: 39599773
you can test if the laptop runs fine without a battery- from AC alone
you can also test if it runs ok from a well charged battery -  and for how long (this will indicate it's health)
you can also run thru a complete discharge and recharge cycle for the battery (should be done on a regular basis)
this will help you decide where the problem lies : the battery, or the charger - or the laptop charging circuits

you can always - as a last test -  reset the laptop to factory settings -  that should work; if you do not have hardware problems
0