Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PCL XL Illegal Mdia Size Errors

Posted on 2013-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Windows 7/32
When printing from Outlook - getting a
PCL XL Illegal Media Size Error
0
Comment
Question by:sovran
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 39599632
Printer driver bug.  Make sure you have latest drivers.  If that does not fix the problem, try converting the document that won't print to a PDF and then printing the PDF.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 39599932
The PCL XL specification states that the meaning of the IllegalMediaSize error is:

The values for MediaSize or CustomMediaSize or CustomMediaSizeUnits are out of range for the current device

Check what paper (media) size is being (explicitly) specified, or (implicitly) assumed from defaults, for the prints in question.

To find out what media size is being requested, print a (small, sanitised data) sample request, but select the 'Print to file' option in the Print dialogue.

Then analyse the resultant captured .prn file using the PRN file Analyse tool in the PCL Paraphernalia application, available via http://www.pclparaphernalia.eu
0