Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AD query to Add computers to Security Group

Posted on 2013-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
I have a security group in AD name ServersGroup , and want to add all computers that are windows servers to  the security group

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 1600 total points
ID: 39598150
Many ways to do this! One way: within Active Directory Users and Computers - select Find/Search. Then do the following:

Change Find from Users to Computer
Select Advanced.
Change the search to look at your entire domain
Select Field - Operating System
In value, type Windows Server

Hit add and find now. Select all of the computers - right click and Add to Group
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Pankaj_401
Pankaj_401 earned 400 total points
ID: 39599991
If you want a script for the same refer the following link
vbscript to add a computer to a security group

Add a computer account to a group

If after adding its not showing as a security group member then reboot your machine as
Security groups are not recalculated until the "object" logs on again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39601432
Thanks
0