?
Solved

iOS Management

Posted on 2013-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
Hello All,

My client has roughly 15 iPad and 30 iPhones.  Currently, I am looking for a management software that can monitor and manage these iOS devices.  I would like to basiclaly keep taps on all the devices, have the ability to locate outside of the Find my Iphone, wipe, and also gift APPs to the device without having to manually go through the app-store and such..

I know JSS/Casper Suite can do this, but I am looking for a more cost effective approach if any.
0
Comment
Question by:Coupee46
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 1600 total points
ID: 39598630
Mac Os X Server does all you need to do there. http://www.apple.com/osx/server/

Devices are controlled via device and user profiles and pretty neat. Available at the App Store. The server is now a server that is running on top of the system software so you can simply use it on a laptop.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vidovic
vidovic earned 400 total points
ID: 39600036
If you want cloud-based solutions without having to install hardware...I would use an MDM vendor such as Airwatch, Mas360, or Meraki's free System Manager. You can centrally manage all your devices and push applications. I would set up a Volume Purchase Program with Apple for application purchase and distribution. You can always use Apple's Configurator application to manage devices as well......
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Coupee46
ID: 39600642
Thank you both.. I will look into both suggestions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Coupee46
ID: 39602154
Thank  you both.. I went with the Maavericks Server and geez.. that was a a breeze to setup and configure still running some tests before i go live on it.. but intial testing looks good so far :)
0