Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless Access Points

Posted on 2013-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
If I set up a chain of a few wireless access point as repeaters, do they need to be on the same channel as the AP they are repeating the signal from or do they need to be on a different channel as if I was setting it up as an AP?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ampranti earned 1000 total points
ID: 39598876
Must be the same
The channel must be on the same channel as the "central" AP channel.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39599913
Ampranti is correct - if you set an AP as a repeater it doesn't matter what channel you set it to use; it will always use the channel that the main AP uses.

Just a note on repeating: For every AP you add to the chain you halve the available bandwidth.  So if a client connects to the first repeater in the chain you could get a maximum of around 12Mbps, but if you connect to the third repeater (so the fourth AP) in the chain you could only achieve around 3Mbps.  Those figures are on an extremely good day too...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 39600117
Any way you can wire the additional access points via ethernet cable instead of having them act as repeaters?
0