Solved

How do I fix errors from creating an external table

Posted on 2013-10-24
24
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
I created an external table

create table aux1
(col2 char (5),
col2 char (20))
organization external
(type oracle_loader
default directory aux_imp
access parameters
(fields terminated by "|" optionally enclosed by '|' records delimited by newline
(col2 char (5),
col2 char (20))
)
location (aux1.txt)
);

It successfully creates the table. However, when I try to do a select count I get the following errors:

ORA-29113: error executing OPCIEXTTABLEOPEN callout
ORA-29400: data cartridge error
KUP-00554: error: found " fields ": expecting one of : " and, column, (, ltrim, lrtrim, ldrtrim, missing notrim, rtrim, reject ....
KUP-01007: at line 2 column 1

I have no experience with creating external tables and I have had a difficult time finding the right documentation. Could someone please help me resolve this issue? I am trying to load 1800 records from a flat file into an Oracle database
0
Comment
Question by:sikyala
  • 15
  • 8
24 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Comment Utility
this seems to be a syntax error.
this sample is from http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_sql_loader_sqlldr_external_tables.htm:
CREATE TABLE SYS_SQLLDR_X_EXT_DEPT 
(
  DEPTNO NUMBER(2),
  DNAME CHAR(14),
  LOC CHAR(13)
)
ORGANIZATION external 
(
  TYPE oracle_loader
  DEFAULT DIRECTORY SYS_SQLLDR_XT_TMPDIR_00000
  ACCESS PARAMETERS 
  (
    RECORDS DELIMITED BY NEWLINE
    BADFILE 'SYS_SQLLDR_XT_TMPDIR_00000:ulcase1.bad'
    SKIP 20
    FIELDS TERMINATED BY "," OPTIONALLY ENCLOSED BY '"' LDRTRIM 
    (
      DEPTNO CHAR(255)
        TERMINATED BY "," OPTIONALLY ENCLOSED BY '"',
      DNAME CHAR(255)
        TERMINATED BY "," OPTIONALLY ENCLOSED BY '"',
      LOC CHAR(255)
        TERMINATED BY "," OPTIONALLY ENCLOSED BY '"'
    )
  )
  location 
  (
    'ulcase1.ctl'
  )
)REJECT LIMIT UNLIMITED

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
Comment Utility
Try single quotes around the file name?

location ('aux1.txt')

I don't think it's a data issue but just in case, can you post some data?  Then I can recreate what you have and provide a working solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
Comment Utility
ok I will try both suggestions
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
Comment Utility
I change my create statement to the following format:

ORGANIZATION external
(
  TYPE oracle_loader
  DEFAULT DIRECTORY aux.imp
  ACCESS PARAMETERS
  (
    RECORDS DELIMITED BY NEWLINE
    BADFILE 'aux.bad'
       FIELDS TERMINATED BY "," OPTIONALLY ENCLOSED BY '"' LDRTRIM
    (
      col1 CHAR(5)
        TERMINATED BY "," OPTIONALLY ENCLOSED BY '"',
      col2 CHAR(20)
        TERMINATED BY "," OPTIONALLY ENCLOSED BY '"',
     
    )
  )
  location
  (
    'aux1.txt'
  )
)REJECT LIMIT UNLIMITED


Now I get the following errors:

sp2-0734: unknown command beginning "Organizati..." - rest of line ignored.
sp2-0042: unknown command "location" - rest of line ignored.
'aux1.txt
error at line 2:
ORA-00928: missing select keyword
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Check for blank lines if using sqlplus.  By default, sqlplus doesn't like them.

If not, please post the entire create statement you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
Comment Utility
you're right it was the blank spaces
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
Comment Utility
now when i try to access the aux1 i get the message table or object does not exist when i query user objects I see the table object aux1
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
Comment Utility
i get the same error message that it doesn't exist when i type describe aux1
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
Comment Utility
I have to ask:  Did you create the table in a different schema than the one you are connected to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
Comment Utility
no I created the table as the schema I am currently logged into
I don't know if this has any meaning but I created the user to be identified at the OS level
ie create user ops$dev identified externally;

this user however doesn't exist at the OS level. but it did give the user a password
alter user ops$dev identified by'<pw>';
 would that cause a problem?

i was able to create other tables in that schema and I can query those tables
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
Comment Utility
at the OS level I am logged in as oracle
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
Comment Utility
How are you connecting to the database?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
Comment Utility
For grins log in as SYSTEM or SYS and post the results of:

select owner, object_type from dba_objects where object_name='AUX1';
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
Comment Utility
connect / as sysdba
sql> connect ops$dev
password:
connected
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
Comment Utility
How about the results from the query above?

>>connect / as sysdba

Why do you connect as SYS then as ops$dev?

My gut feeling is you created the table as SYS not ops@dev.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
Comment Utility
select owner, object_type from dba_objects where object_name='AUX1';
 
no rows selected
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
Comment Utility
sql> connect ops$dev
password:
connected
sql>show user
ops$dev
sql>select * from cat;

TABLE_NAME               TABLE_TYPE
    users                                    TABLE
    audit_data                            TABLE
    sq_aud_data                         SEQUENCE
    aux1                                     TABLE
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
Comment Utility
when I type the following as ops$dev

select table_name, type_owner from user_external_tables;

TABLE_NAME                TYP
-----------------                ----
aux1                              SYS

when I log in as SYS and type

SQL>select table_name, type_owner from user_external_tables;
no rows selected

SQL>desc aux1
object or view does not exist
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
re: http:#a39600673

Did you create the external table with the name 'AUX1'?  If not, replace AUX1 with the table name.

If you still get no rows returned, then you didn't actually create the table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
Comment Utility
yes that is exactly what I did
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
Comment Utility
i removed the quotes and now i can query the table thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
Comment Utility
I saw on asktom example of creating an external table he had his columns and table name enclosed in quotes and his output showed he created the table and was able to query so I did the same thing

create table 'aux1' etc

thanks everyone
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sikyala
Comment Utility
Thank you so much excellent
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
Comment Utility
Using single quotes around object names isn't valid syntax.

Using double quotes around objects forces case sensitivity and is a bad thing to do in Oracle.

Not sure exactly what you did but as long as you are happy with it, who are we to judge.
0