Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Graph comparison between Windows 2008 R2 and Windows server 2012 in terms of AD and features

Posted on 2013-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,740 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi Experts,

Can anyone please provide a comparison graph, spread sheet between Windows server 2008 R2  and Windows server 2012?

Anyone able to comment main differences between both versions and new features of both OS , what is new, what has been retired?

Main difference in terms of Active Directory? Forest/domain/GP/ administration?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1332 total points
ID: 39598318
The domain and functional level page shows a lot of what has been added in different versions

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771294.aspx

There is also a page with new features in 2012 for AD  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831477.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn268294.aspx

Search around and you will find more.   One big thing is the emergence of AD Admin Center as a legitimate admin tool in 2012

I also posted about the powershell versions in different versions of AD

http://adisfun.blogspot.com/2013/10/active-directory-powershell-cmdlets-in.html

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 668 total points
ID: 39598524
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1332 total points
ID: 39598543
Wow sorry I didn't put this link in with my first answer, I've even updated this Wiki a few times

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/19037.active-directory-features-in-different-versions-of-windows-server.aspx
Active Directory Features in Different Versions of Windows Server

Thanks

Mike
0