Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

need your review of this Canon_EOS_5D_Mark_III offer

Posted on 2013-10-24
7
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
The price here seems lower than amazon.. do you see any catch that I should be aware of with this deal? would appreciate your educated feedback.

the purpose for the camera is to take HD video for streaming video/tv (30 minute program segements a day).. if you have any other recommendation for the same purpose in the same price range, please let me know that too.. thanks-
---------------------

http://www.digitalmonster.com/Canon_EOS_5D_Mark_III_Digital_SLR_Camera_Body_Only_1762.html
http://www.digitalmonster.com/Canon_EOS_5D_Mark_III_Digital_SLR_Camera_with_EF_24-105mm_IS_Lens_2032.html
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 400 total points
ID: 39598533
My guiding principle (for online purchases or for anything else, for that matter):
If it seems too god to be true, it IS!
I won't badmouth any site here on E-E, but please do as I did, Google "digitalmonster site ratings" and read! And even on Amazon, you can get scammed.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mbridger
mbridger earned 800 total points
ID: 39598877
Have you looked at the go pro. Fantastic quality hd video at a fraction of the price. They are being used for a lot of TV these days.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39599210
paul, checking their ratings now.. thanks..

mbridger, can you give me a link for that.. is that under the category of 'very HD' cameras?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 800 total points
ID: 39599532
You can get GoPro cams at walmart for $200 (the one with the underwater case is $250 there, if I recall correctly).
http://www.walmart.com/cp/GoPro-Camera/1095238
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mbridger
mbridger earned 800 total points
ID: 39599672
I have used the standard case and mount supplied and also managed to get some fantastic underwater footage using the additional case.

The official gopro site is
http://gopro.com

The hero3+ black spec is


(Extracted from official site)
Stunning video quality has made GoPro the world’s best-selling camera company, and the HERO3+ Black Edition continues this tradition. High-resolution, high-frame rate 1440p48, 1080p60, 960p100 and 720p120 video modes result in professional quality footage and allow for liquid-smooth slow motion playback. 4Kp15 and 2.7Kp30 enable ultra high-resolution, cinema quality capture.

Hope this helps
Mark
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39600605
are you suggesting the 5D & gopro technology are comparable? (one is 10 times cheaper than the other?)
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 800 total points
ID: 39600891
Their technology is probably comparable, but the 5D will undoubtedly take better still pics.

If the intended purpose is video, why not get a video camera?
e.g. http://shop.usa.canon.com/shop/en/catalog/camcorders/refurbished-professional-camcorders/xa10-refurbished
0