[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need a tweak in Column code (in Notes view)

Posted on 2013-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-01
Experts,

The code below is the defalut in column, in a view, in the TeamRoom database.  I want to tweak it to add an additional criteria:

I want to include a document in this view that doesn't have a duedate....so I want to leverage the docdate -- and there should be no value that appears in this "Status" column.  I would like it to simply be a null value or a "-"

The criteria would be: @If(DocType="Calendar Only") then add the null value or "-"

I've tried a few tweaks and nothing is working.  Thanks!
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

REM {variables to translate};
OpenTxt := "Open";
CompleteTxt:= "Completed";
LCDocType := @LowerCase(DocType);
Stat := @If(DueDateStatus = "0"; OpenTxt; CompleteTxt);
RevStat := @If(ReviewStatus = "1"; CompleteTxt; OpenTxt);

REM {if meeting then blank; if actionitem it depends on the DueDateStatus field; all others depend on the ReviewStatus field};
@If(LCDocType = @LowerCase(DefaultDocType3); ""; @IsNewDoc; OpenTxt;
LCDocType = @LowerCase(DefaultDocType2) ; Stat; RevStat )
0
Comment
Question by:AliciaVee
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 39599704
Sounds like you want something like this?

@If(LCDocType="";"-";LCDocType = @LowerCase(DefaultDocType3); ""; @IsNewDoc; OpenTxt;
LCDocType = @LowerCase(DefaultDocType2) ; Stat; RevStat )

What have you got in the view selection formula and do you need help with that?

To pick, say, the DocDate field if the DueDate is not a date value you could incorporate something like:

@If(!@IsTime(DueDate);DocDate;DueDate)

If you show us the specific column / view selection formula already used can help modify it.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:AliciaVee
ID: 39612830
Strange, I thought I added a reply to this last post -- but its not showing?  Darn Wi-Fi...

Okay, so status comlumn has the code I included in my orginal post.  I am using the main document in a teamroom and I want to show both action items (that have  a due date) and also main document that has a "Calendar Only" doctype assigned in the field (instead of action item).  The Calendar Only doc type has a DocDate that will be the DueDate -- and this types of documents will not be actionalbe when the reminder agent runs (a reason we want an info only type of document).

Bottom like, one form, with two different DocTypes, one is Action Item, the other is Calendar Only.  No duedate for Calendar only, and so the status column (that is looking at DueDate) is showing OPEN -- and I want it to show "" or "-" (its not open and its not closed)

-------------
REM {variables to translate};
OpenTxt := "Open";
CompleteTxt:= "Completed";
LCDocType := @LowerCase(DocType);
Stat := @If(DueDateStatus = "0"; OpenTxt; CompleteTxt);
RevStat := @If(ReviewStatus = "1"; CompleteTxt; OpenTxt);

REM {if meeting then blank; if actionitem it depends on the DueDateStatus field; all others depend on the ReviewStatus field};
@If(LCDocType = @LowerCase(DefaultDocType3); ""; @IsNewDoc; OpenTxt;
LCDocType = @LowerCase(DefaultDocType2) ; Stat; RevStat )
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39676891
Just a *bump* for Steve... I'm still incompatible with TeamRoom ;-)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39678855
Hmm, thanks Sjef I must have missed that reply comment before.

Will review from pc later or tomorrow.

steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 41020748
Hmmm that one obviously got missed this end... bit late for me to start replying after 2 years!

AliciaVee - if you are still here, always OK to remind people of your question by posting for feedback.
1