Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Folder Encryption

Posted on 2013-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Can someone recommend the best Folder Encryption software for Windows currently on the market?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Darrell Kirby
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 39598415
could you please be specific, free or paid?
Below comparison list may give you an initial idea:
http://encryption-software-review.toptenreviews.com/
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 501 total points
ID: 39598420
One I don't mind is CompuSec.  Its free and easy to use.

http://www.ce-infosys.com/english/free_compusec/free_compusec.aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 498 total points
ID: 39652634
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Encryption/A_12134-Choosing-the-right-encryption-for-your-needs.html
Crypto/Encryption is only as good as the weakest link, if you're not protecting the keys then it doesn't matter what product you use. Keep the keys separate, read about the caveats TrueCrypt has when it comes to encryption. It's the most honest product out there, and no product is any better at any "weakness" they document than they are.
-rich
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Giovanni Heward earned 501 total points
ID: 39669449
I highly recommend TrueCrypt with multi-factor authentication.

TrueCrypt permits cascading of strong 256-bit encryption ciphers, such as AES-Twofish-Serpent (recommended)

TrueCrypt Algorithms
Meaning the Serpent layer is encrypted with a Twofish layer, which is encrypted with an AES layer.

At the end of the day these are all symmetric (private key) ciphers, meaning the protection provided is dependent upon not only how strong your private key (password) is but also how well protected that key remains.

Consider a password with sufficient haystack search depth to thwart brute force attempts.

One idea to consider is selecting a file or phrase for use as the password, and then creating a SHA256 hash against it.  You would then use the SHA256 hash as your password.

For greater security, you want to implement 2-factor authentication (something you know , something you have, or something you are)

For example, using TrueCrypt in conjunction with a password (something you know) and YubiKey (something you have).  TrueCrypt supports other options, such as tokens and smart cards.

If you want to keep things simple, consider storing your folder on an IronKey.  You could also consider creating a TrueCrypt volume on your IronKey as well.
0