[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE Proxy Server Changes

Posted on 2013-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have several computers running Windows XP with IE8 that are on a network and the normal user account has applications that need to automatically access the Internet. We do this through our proxy server. I can set the proxy server using either a local admin account or a domain admin account on all but one of these computers. For some reason when I change the proxy settings on the one they are not saved in the local user account as they are on all the other computers. Any suggestions as to what is going on? What might I be overlooking?

Thank you!!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ZamZ0
ID: 39598435
I'm not sure what you mean by "on the one" but if I do understand correctly your changes are only saving per user per local occurrence... If this is the case you can set the proxy server through a GPO or logon script that will apply to anyone who logs in. Are you using a domain?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:thehagman
ID: 39598516
In fact there may be malware at work that automatically inserts itself as a proxy and so control the user's web experience. (And if it's not malware, I once had a similar problem with a piece of browser diagnostic software that had the same effect - only by uninstaling it the system would accept the proxy settings I tell it)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ZamZ0
ID: 39598525
To add to thehagman's post, Sometimes you can uninstall said software and the setting remains, in which case you need to go to Tools\Internet Options\Connection Settings and manually reset the proxy settings.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Green
ID: 39598911
Perhaps you should consider removing all proxy settings network-wide and use a transparent proxy that will automatically catch, and optionally analyze and filter any traffic you have. One good tool for this pfSense - which is free, and can be run on just about any machinery. Your bottleneck using pfSense (with Squid proxy) would be the processing power and speed of the nic(s) on that device.

I've a pfsense box with a quad core 3.2 Ghz, 8GB ram, SSD, and 3 gigabit nics. Running the proxy on it with 256^256 content trees does not degrade the performance of my internet connection on a measurable scale - it performs beautifully.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gajendra Rathod earned 2000 total points
ID: 39599625
Please try to reset IE 8 to default setting.
0