Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Foxpro for DOS 2.6 using R&R report writer

Posted on 2013-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
I have to rewrite an application in FoxPro for DOS 2.6 using FoxPro files and indexes with R&R report writer.

The reports have already been created all I have to do is tie them into the app.

If anyone has done any of this can I get some hints or things that may have gone wrong. The app has to run in XP 32 bit.

How do I make calls to the R&R Report writer from Fox Pro 2.6. Which versions of R&R Report writer can I use.
0
Comment
Question by:Idarac
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 39598920
You don't need to call the R&R reports from you FoxPro application. You'll deliver two independent applications each one having its own EXE icon in Windows:
1) FoxPro application
2) R&R writer application with appropriate run-time license

They will both read FoxPro data in shared mode.

You may use the latest R&R Report Works. More info e.g. here: http://www.hallogram.com/rr/

The only possibility how to call Windows (R&R) app from DOS FoxPro app is RUN command which calls a batch file (.BAT) containing the Windows app EXE call.

BTW, I would highly recommend to port the application into the latest Visual FoxPro 9 version.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Idarac
ID: 39599019
Thanx for the info.

The client wants it in FoxPro for dos 2.6.

Don't know why. But its billable...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
GEOFS earned 1000 total points
ID: 39600199
The code snippet below comes from a VFP9 app that I built a while back.  You can find the definitions of the contents of the parameter switches and variables in the R&R docs.

pcExecName = SYS(16)
pcExecPath = ADDBS(JUSTPATH(pcExecName)) + "\"
cRRExec = pcExecPath + "RRWRUN.EXE"
cParams = cRRFile + " " + cRptNumber ;
            + " /R" + cRRPath + " /D" + cDataPath + " /B"                        
nResult = ShellExecute( 0, "OPEN", cRRExec, cParams, cRRPath, 1 )
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39600248
Hmm...  FoxPro 2.6/DOS cannot call ShellExecute but it can create the .BAT file which is then used in RUN command.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Idarac
ID: 39622949
Thank you
0