Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why Jpg files come out so big?

Posted on 2013-10-24
11
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
Today I wanted to associate a jpg file with my log-in on a Windows 8 machine.  The account I wanted a picture associated with is a Microsoft Account so I thought I would Go into Word and type "MS Accnt" and then take a snapshot of it.  I used Faststone capture.

FastStone got a good screen shot and I saved the file as a .Jpg file.  But When I try to associate it with my log-in it comes out looking so big that it's not really use-able.  Why is this?

How can I save a screen-shot of something and have it come out small enough to be useful as an associated picture to a Windows Log-in?
0
Comment
Question by:WoodrowA
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Spyder2010
ID: 39598673
You could always resize it.  Save your snapshot as  a .jpg.  Open MSPaint(Start -> Run -> mspaint).  Open your snapshot.  Click the Resize button in Paint, and set it to whatever pixel size you want.  Here's an article that lists the maximum pixel sizes for account pictures:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/jj649134.aspx

There are other ways to resize photos, this is just the easiest as it's built in to the OS.

** Just realized that in Windows 8, Start->Run is hard to get to... you can open Paint by:

Start -> File Explorer
Go to C:\Windows\System32
Run mspaint.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39598760
Thank you for your input.

This did not solve the problem.  It only zoomed in more.  That is, in MSPaint I told it to resize by 50%.  It made it smaller on screen (in mspaint) but as far as the .jpg file itself is concerned, when I tried to associate it with my login it only looked zoomed in all the more.

???
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39598958
Hi Woodrow,
It will be helpful if you post the JPG file. If you don't know how to do that, here's a quick-read article, How to Embed Screenshots in Posts, that explains it. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39599203
Attached is the JPG file I'm having problems with.

@Duvrazh

I tried the web site but could not find a solution there either.  when I capture something on my computer it just seems to get captured big and re sizing smaller just seems to make it bigger.  What am I missing?
MS-Accnt.jpg
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39599236
> Attached is the JPG file I'm having problems with.

It is 74x20 pixels – plenty small! :)

> it just seems to get captured big

But 74x20 pixels is not big. I think the size that you're seeing is related to how W8 is displaying the account picture rather than the size of the image. I was going to resize it for you, but I really don't think it needs to be less than 74x20.

> re sizing smaller just seems to make it bigger

Points the finger at W8 expanding the image when you use it for the account picture.

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39599281
@joewingrad

Thank you for your input.


So, is there a solution or way around it?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39599552
Woodrow,
I don't know much about W8 account pictures, but it may be that it's actually too small. I tested an image that is 1919x1080 pixels (2 MP) as the W8 account picture and it displayed it nicely, although it changed the aspect ratio to square. It was a perfect size sitting next to my user name on the login screen...around two inches square on a 15.6-inch laptop screen. I then tested a 1944x2592 (5 MP) image and W8 also displayed it nicely, although again it changed the aspect ratio to square...and again it was around two inches square. What happens when you try a "typical" color JPG photo, perhaps something in the 2-5 MP range? Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39601131
When I take a photo, as I said in an earlier post, things come out fine.  

It seems completely counter-intuitive but I tried making the font bigger in MS word and more of it did fit.  I fiddled with it some more but could not make it come out just right.

I am going to have to close this thread as I have spent much more time on this issue than I wanted to.

But thank you all for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39601135
Thank you
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39601316
You're welcome.

So what happens if you resize it bigger instead of smaller? Here's the JPG you posted resized to 4000x1081 (retained the aspect ratio):
MS-Accnt-resize-4000x1081Does this work better?
0