?
Solved

Cisco WiSm 2 WLAN Service Module

Posted on 2013-10-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a Cisco WiSm 2 and I am trying to determine the license that it contains. I need to know how to find the license (i.e. -1-K9, -3-K9,  -5-K9). If it is through console command or physical, what commands will get me the license and where to locate it physically. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ciscoquestion
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39599896
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1500 total points
ID: 39600000
Yep, the show sysinfo command is what you need to show how many APs are supported.  The last line should show you the total.

The show license all command will show what license level the WiSM is at, and how many APs are supported in total, per license.


(Cisco Controller) >show sysinfo

Manufacturer's Name.............................. Cisco Systems Inc.
Product Name..................................... Cisco Controller
Product Version.................................. 7.4.100.0
RTOS Version..................................... 7.4.100.0
Bootloader Version............................... 7.4.100.0
Emergency Image Version.......................... 7.4.100.0

Build Type....................................... DATA + WPS

System Name...................................... Cisco-WLC
System Location..................................
System Contact...................................
System ObjectID.................................. 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.1631
IP Address....................................... 192.168.0.1
System Up Time................................... 13 days 20 hrs 38 mins 30 secs
System Timezone Location.........................
System Stats Realtime Interval................... 5
System Stats Normal Interval..................... 180

Configured Country............................... GB  - United Kingdom

State of 802.11b Network......................... Enabled
State of 802.11a Network......................... Enabled
Number of WLANs.................................. 4
Number of Active Clients......................... 0

Memory Current Usage............................. Unknown
Memory Average Usage............................. Unknown
CPU Current Usage................................ Unknown
CPU Average Usage................................ Unknown

Burned-in MAC Address............................ 00:0C:29:00:00:00
Maximum number of APs supported.................. 200




(Cisco Controller) >show license all

License Store: Evaluation License Storage
StoreIndex:  0  Feature: base-ap-count                     Version: 1.0
        License Type: Evaluation
        License State: Active, In Use
            Evaluation total period:  8 weeks  4 days
            Evaluation period left:  6 weeks  3 days
            Expiry date: Tue Dec 10 08:04:57 2013
        License Count: 200 /200 (Active/In-use)
        License Priority: High
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciscoquestion
ID: 39606259
Thank you craigbeck,

I am sure this would have worked, however I believe my controller is an older model (WS-SUP720) so wasn't able to fully access the Wism 2 since (show sysinfo) and (show license all) commands were not available. I am sure this is due to not having the right controller to have access to the Wism 2.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1500 total points
ID: 39606317
The WiSM2 will work in a chassis with a SUP720.

Can you post the output from the show inventory command (omitting serial numbers)?

Failing that, if you issue the show wism status command you should see the service port IP address, and the slot number the WiSM is installed in.

If there is a service-port IP address, issue the session slot x proc 1 command (where x is the slot number) to get access to the CLI of the WiSM2 module.  From there you can issue those commands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciscoquestion
ID: 39607375
I got this off show inv

Router>sh inv
NAME: "WS-C6509-E", DESCR: "Cisco Systems Catalyst 6500 9-slot Chassis System"
PID: WS-C6509-E        ,                     VID: V02, SN:

NAME: "WS-C6K-VTT-E 1", DESCR: "VTT-E FRU 1"
PID: WS-C6K-VTT-E      ,                     VID:    , SN:

NAME: "WS-C6K-VTT-E 2", DESCR: "VTT-E FRU 2"
PID: WS-C6K-VTT-E      ,                     VID:    , SN:

NAME: "WS-C6K-VTT-E 3", DESCR: "VTT-E FRU 3"
PID: WS-C6K-VTT-E      ,                     VID:    , SN:

NAME: "CLK-7600 1", DESCR: "OSR-7600 Clock FRU 1"
PID: CLK-7600          ,                     VID:    , SN:

NAME: "CLK-7600 2", DESCR: "OSR-7600 Clock FRU 2"
PID: CLK-7600          ,                     VID:    , SN:

NAME: "6", DESCR: "WS-SUP720-BASE 2 ports Supervisor Engine 720 Rev. 3.3"
PID: WS-SUP720-BASE    ,                     VID:    , SN:

NAME: "msfc sub-module of 6", DESCR: "WS-SUP720 MSFC3 Daughterboard Rev. 2.5"
PID: WS-SUP720         ,                     VID:    , SN:

NAME: "WS-F6K-PFC3A Policy Feature Card 3 sub-module of 6", DESCR: "WS-F6K-PFC3A Policy Feature Card 3 Rev. 2.5"
PID: WS-F6K-PFC3A      ,                     VID:    , SN:

NAME: "7", DESCR: "WS-SVC-WISM2-K9 4 ports WiSM 2 WLAN Service Module Rev. 0.5"
PID: WS-SVC-WISM2-K9   ,                     VID: V01, SN:

NAME: "WS-C6509-E-FAN 1", DESCR: "Enhanced 9-slot Fan Tray 1"
PID: WS-C6509-E-FAN    ,                     VID: V03, SN:

NAME: "PS 1 WS-CAC-6000W", DESCR: "AC power supply, 6000 watt 1"
PID: WS-CAC-6000W      ,                     VID: V03, SN:

NAME: "PS 2 WS-CAC-3000W", DESCR: "AC power supply, 3000 watt 2"
PID: WS-CAC-3000W      ,                     VID: V01, SN:

and off show wism status

Router#sh wism status

Service Vlan : 0, Service IP Subnet : Not Configured
      WLAN
Slot  Controller  Service IP       Management IP    SW Version    Controller Type    Status
----+-----------+----------------+----------------+------------+------------------+---------------
7     1           0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0                       WS-SVC-WISM-2-K9   Service Port Down

and I can't do session slot x prox 1 since the Wism 2 is no longer in my procession.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1500 total points
ID: 39608291
The WiSM2 wasn't provisioned... it had no Service Port IP address.  You need to configure the service port and trunk for the WiSM2 to communicate with the SUP.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 500 total points
ID: 39608415
suggest you check this out the link as it runs through from initial system configuration till the configure Sup720 and WiSM2 Communication. Commands are issue to check the status as well which is also discussed so far.

Some note (which you already know)  - Installing WiSM2 in the Supervisor slot is not recommended. Sup 720 software version 12.2.(33)SXJ is the minimum software required for operation with the WiSM2 controller.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps2706/products_tech_note09186a0080b7c904.shtml

Summary: The Cisco WiSM2 controller is inserted into the appropriate slot and powered on. The basic configuration is completed with the help of the setup script. With the completion of basic configuration, you can configure the Cisco WiSM2 controller through the console CLI or through the Cisco WiSM2 controller web-interface. In order to use the session command, you have to make sure that the service port on the Cisco WiSM2 is assigned a static or DHCP assigned IP address. You need to configure WLC separately in the Cisco WiSM2 module, initially from the CLI and then from the web interface.
0