Solved

Crystal Reports Developer 8.5 Group issues

Posted on 2013-10-24
7
799 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Why is it when I run a report that limits records from a series of parameters that the group tree on the left shows all the groups and drill downs for all values when in the report you only see records that relate to the selected parameter values.

How do I make the report show only those values I have picked in the parameter selection in the group tree. Do I need to use the Group Select as well as the Record Selection in order to do this......? Please advise.This group is showing all the groups even though I selected only one 413000 Report is good Group Tree is wrong and confusing users.Why is it when I run a report that limits records from a series of parameters that the group tree on the left shows all the groups and drill downs for all values when in the report you only see records that relate to the selected parameter values.

How do I make the report show only those values I have picked in the parameter selection in the group tree. Do I need to use the Group Select as well as the Record Selection in order to do this......? Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 166 total points
ID: 39598748
How are you limiting the records?

Is it through GROUP SELECTION?
If so group selection is really just group suppression.  The information and data are in the report just hidden with no way to get at it.
Unfortunately that means they appear in the group tree.

Do you really need the tree?

DO you really need all the data in the report?

If you are limiting the records through the record selection, unless there is data for a group it shouldn't be in the group tree.

Can you upload the report?
If not, please show the record selection formula, SQL the report uses, and the linking diagram

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 39598857
Can we make the file and question private and only viewable to experts and me. Or should I send this to alternate email. Don't think I have the legal right to put this one up here unless just the experts see it. Not public.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 334 total points
ID: 39599944
Are you really using record selection, or just suppression?

 If you're using record selection to select the records with 413000 in a field, then that should be the only value you see for that field in the report (in the group tree, or anywhere else).

 Technically, I haven't used CR 8.5, so it's possible that it works differently, but I highly doubt it.

 James
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 39606034
I am using Record Selection. I am limiting the records in the record selection but it still comes up in the Group Tree. I even tried limiting it in the Group Selection ..... no luck. Your thoughts....?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39606187
Would have to see it.  If the data is there, the groups should not appear in the tree.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 334 total points
ID: 39608134
mlmcc,

 I think you meant "If the data is NOT there, ...".


 ruavol2,

 FYI, Group Selection will _not_ prevent the other groups from showing in the group tree.  Group Selection is basically suppression.  The records in the groups that are not selected are still read (they have to be, so that CR knows which groups to select), and those records will be included in any summaries and in the group tree.  But those groups won't be visible on the report.

 But record selection should exclude records from the report completely, so it's really not possible for anything from those excluded records to show up in the group tree, or anywhere else in the report.  If you were just suppressing the detail section, then yes, the suppressed records would still be reflected in the group tree.  But not with record selection.

 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 39643109
Your work helped me figure it out. Ultimately it was the data coming back and even though I was filtering it about 6 different ways it seems none worked because the data I was given was not coming back consistently. That was the problem. The description was helpful to all I think.
0