?
Solved

sql server 2008 cast

Posted on 2013-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
How can I use the CAST function to put 1 digit months as a 1 digit with leading zero's

   such as January should be 01
                Feburary should be 02
                March should be 03  etc.

here is the code I am using:
        cast( datepart (MM,XHR_Applicant.ApplicationDate) as varchar (2)) castMM,

               Thanks for your help  

                Jerry
0
Comment
Question by:jvonhendy
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 39598707
RIGHT( '00'+cast( datepart (MM,XHR_Applicant.ApplicationDate) as varchar (2)) ,2) as castMM
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 39598710
You mean something like this?


declare @datein sysname
declare @date datetime
set @datein = '03252013'
set @date = substring(@datein,1,2)+'/'+substring(@datein,3,2)+'/'+substring(@datein,5,4)

SELECT Convert(VarChar(8), Cast(@date As DateTime), 112)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:COANetwork
ID: 39598724
SELECT RIGHT('0'+ CONVERT(VARCHAR,datepart (MM,XHR_Applicant.ApplicationDate)),2) AS castMM

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 39599545
just limit the return of any date style using MM at the start to 2 characters:

convert(char(2),XHR_Applicant.ApplicationDate,1) AS castMM,

the 1 use above is the 'date style'
see: SQL Server Date Styles (formats) using CONVERT()
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MohitPandit
ID: 39599890
Hello,

Please check below code with CAST with sample data

SELECT
	castMM =
		CASE
			WHEN LEN([Month]) = 1 THEN '0'+ CAST([Month] AS VarChar(2))
		ELSE
			CAST([Month] AS VarChar(2))
		END
FROM
(
	SELECT [Month] = DATEPART(MM,'2013-1-25 14:45:14.293')
	UNION ALL
	SELECT [Month] = DATEPART(MM,'2013-2-25 14:45:14.293')
	UNION ALL
	SELECT [Month] = DATEPART(MM,'2013-3-25 14:45:14.293')
	UNION ALL
	SELECT [Month] = DATEPART(MM,'2013-4-25 14:45:14.293')
	UNION ALL
	SELECT [Month] = DATEPART(MM,'2013-5-25 14:45:14.293')
	UNION ALL
	SELECT [Month] = DATEPART(MM,'2013-6-25 14:45:14.293')
	UNION ALL
	SELECT [Month] = DATEPART(MM,'2013-7-25 14:45:14.293')
	UNION ALL
	SELECT [Month] = DATEPART(MM,'2013-8-25 14:45:14.293')
	UNION ALL
	SELECT [Month] = DATEPART(MM,'2013-9-25 14:45:14.293')
	UNION ALL
	SELECT [Month] = DATEPART(MM,'2013-10-25 14:45:14.293')
	UNION ALL
	SELECT [Month] = DATEPART(MM,'2013-11-25 14:45:14.293')
	UNION ALL
	SELECT [Month] = DATEPART(MM,'2013-12-25 14:45:14.293')
) T1 -- Your input table

Open in new window


Please note, you may use CONVERT function as well with below code:

SELECT
	castMM =
		CASE
			WHEN LEN([Month]) = 1 THEN '0'+ CONVERT(VarChar(2),[Month])
		ELSE
			CONVERT(VarChar(2), [Month])
		END
FROM
(
	SELECT [Month] = DATEPART(MM,'2013-1-25 14:45:14.293')
	UNION ALL
	SELECT [Month] = DATEPART(MM,'2013-2-25 14:45:14.293')
	UNION ALL
	SELECT [Month] = DATEPART(MM,'2013-3-25 14:45:14.293')
	UNION ALL
	SELECT [Month] = DATEPART(MM,'2013-4-25 14:45:14.293')
	UNION ALL
	SELECT [Month] = DATEPART(MM,'2013-5-25 14:45:14.293')
	UNION ALL
	SELECT [Month] = DATEPART(MM,'2013-6-25 14:45:14.293')
	UNION ALL
	SELECT [Month] = DATEPART(MM,'2013-7-25 14:45:14.293')
	UNION ALL
	SELECT [Month] = DATEPART(MM,'2013-8-25 14:45:14.293')
	UNION ALL
	SELECT [Month] = DATEPART(MM,'2013-9-25 14:45:14.293')
	UNION ALL
	SELECT [Month] = DATEPART(MM,'2013-10-25 14:45:14.293')
	UNION ALL
	SELECT [Month] = DATEPART(MM,'2013-11-25 14:45:14.293')
	UNION ALL
	SELECT [Month] = DATEPART(MM,'2013-12-25 14:45:14.293')
) T1 -- Your input table

Open in new window


Kindly take a look over it and let me know in case you have any concern.

Best Regards,
Mohit Pandit
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jvonhendy
ID: 39600439
It worked PERFECTLY!!  And excellent explanation of why 1 is used.
0