Solved

visual studio won't stop on debug.print statement

Posted on 2013-10-24
8
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
Hi,

When debugging a small program I downloaded (Net DDE) I can't seem to get any debug.print outputs.  I'm more accustomed to VBA, and I'm not sure of the difference between a write and print, but neither prints to the immediate window.

I've selected the Tools / Options / Debugging / General / Redirect all Output  option, but nothing shows up.

Additionally, when I put a breakpoint on a debug.print line and start debugging, it actually MOVES the breakpoint to the next line!  I don't understand this behavior, but I guess it's some setting.  Under my project properties, in the Debug tab on the left, I selected the 'Debug' configuration.  Still didn't work.

What can I do?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ugeb
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Berenguel earned 500 total points
ID: 39598738
Try running it in DEBUG mode instead of RELEASE mode.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Berenguel
ID: 39598745
solutions configurations dropdown
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39599030
Go to the project's properties page (Project->XXX Properties). Ensure that the "Define DEBUG constant" on the Build tab is checked.

Screenshot
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:ugeb
ID: 39599437
Wow, three different places to  choose between release and debug ...  That last one was the clincher.

@kaufmed, my properties page looks different from yours.  Instead of 'Build', I have 'compile', and I couldn't even find the 'Define DEBUG CONSTANT'.  Are you using a different version of VS? I'm using VS 2010 Ultimate.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39599561
What kind of project do you have? Is it a web site project?

In any event, if you didn't change any of the default settings, then setting the configuration mode as aebea suggested will have that setting enabled anyway.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ugeb
ID: 39599578
No, it's not a website project, but yes, aebea's suggestion did finally let me see the output.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39599631
OK, your question was for VB. The screens are slightly different between C# (what I posted) and VB. For VB it's the "Compile" tab under the "Advanced Compile Options" button:

Screenshot
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ugeb
ID: 39599650
Okay, good to know, thank you.
0