Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Identity Seed value

Posted on 2013-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Is there a way to set, on a database basis, the seed value and increment for identity columns?    

Also, I have a set of tables that at some point the seed value seems to have been set to 10000, with increment of 1.   Can a backup/restore cause this?    Can this easily be done, inadvertently?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39598714
This is how to do it: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms176057(v=sql.100).aspx

<< Can a backup/restore cause this? >>


A restore yes, however that is unlikely to go silent in my opinion as you must restore the entire database since 2000 and up.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MohitPandit
ID: 39599829
Hello,

yes, we can achieve customize script or settings (also with DBCC CHECKIDENT).

Could you please let us know exactly, what do you want based on that will create small snippet and will share with you?

Best Regards,
Mohit Pandit
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 39634496
Thanks
0