[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Square feet an hour calculator

Posted on 2013-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
I didn't do very good in high school math! I would like to write a macro that I could enter the height and width of a sheet and the amount of time it took to print it and come up with the square feet an hour.

Example:

24" x 48" = 8 sqft
It took 5.5 mins to print
?= "how many square feet and hour that would equal" (around 88sqft an hour I think)

The 24 and 48 would be variable as would the time.

I hope that's clear enough
0
Comment
Question by:Dan Purcell
5 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39598758
Wouldn't you be happier with a formula?
=IF(COUNT(A2:C2)=3,(A2*B2/144)/(C2/60),"")

Cell A2 and B2 are the length and width
Cell C2 is the time in minutes

The formula calculates the square feet per hour.
SquareFtPerHour.xlsm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39598761
Say those values are respectively in A2, B2 and C2, then enter a formula in D2:

=A2*B2/144/C2*60

so you multiply the sides in inches, and divide by 144 to get square feet.  Then divide by time in minutes and multiply by 60 minutes/hour.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 39598788
enter  height in a1
enter width in b1
enter time in c1

formula for square footage would be:
=a1*b1
formula for hours would be:
=c1/60

so to get amount per hour formula would be:
=(60/(C1/60))*(A1*B1)
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39598793
Here is a macro as requested:
Sub SquareFtPerHour()
Dim dLength As Double, dWidth As Double, dTime As Double, dSquareFtPerHour As Double
On Error Resume Next
dLength = InputBox("Please enter the length of the sheet in inches")
dWidth = InputBox("Please enter the height of the sheet in inches")
dTime = InputBox("Please enter the time that it took to print in minutes")
On Error GoTo 0
If dLength * dWidth * dTime > 0 Then MsgBox (Format((dLength * dWidth / 144) / (dTime / 60), "#.0") & " square feet per hour")
End Sub

Open in new window

SquareFtPerHour.xlsm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dan Purcell
ID: 39598807
Wow!!
0