Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint slow while formatting

Posted on 2013-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi,

While formatting the powerpoint documents it takes some minutes to apply the changes. No matter the size of ppt file. This happens only in some clients. I did a repair office, reinstall office but in vain.
Is there any way to identify is there any updates causing the issue or any tips to solve the issue ?
0
Comment
Question by:kriiis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 500 total points
ID: 39598780
Try installing a test printer driver. For info and instrux, see  http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00952_How_to_install_a_TEST_printer_driver.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 100 total points
ID: 39607636
Print drivers are known to cause a lot of issues with Microsoft Office programs. A quick test to see if it is caused by the printer driver is to open the Services console and stop the printer spooler and then try to do your work inside of Power Point to see if it gets better.

If that doesn't help you narrow it down the next place to check would be the event logs. You should be able to find what is causing the application to hang if that is what is happening. You might also want to see if the hard drive I/Os are just being maxed out which can be view by the Performance Monitor.

Let us know if that helps narrow it down or if you have any other questions!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 39610406
Hi everyone thank u for yr quick replies I will try your solutions and keep you posted
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 39641314
hi Guys, you are right, the issue is related with driver.. after installing test driver, this works.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 39641383
Glad to hear it.
0