Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need correct syntax for SQL statement in VBA

Posted on 2013-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
I am having trouble executing the below code in Access VBA.  I assume my SQL statement syntax is off.  Possibly with Date or Currency?

Dim strInvoiceID As String
Dim curInvoiceAmt As Currency
Dim datInvoiceDate As Date
Dim db As DAO.Database
Dim rs As DAO.Recordset
Dim strSQL As String
Dim strUser As String


strInvoiceID = Form_frmDashboard.txtLstBoxInvID.Value
curInvoiceAmt = Form_frmDashboard.txtInvRcvdAmt.Value
datInvoiceDate = Format(Form_frmDashboard.txtInvRcvdDate, "yyyy\/mm\/d")



Set db = CurrentDb()

strSQL = "Select * from [tblReceivableManagament]"

Set rs = db.OpenRecordset(strSQL)

    If rs.RecordCount > 0 Then
            'clear existing log in that may not have cleared out
           
        Else
    End If

strUser = "'" & fncUserID & "'"
strInvoiceID = "'" & strInvoiceID & "'"




            strSQL = "INSERT INTO tblReceivableManagement (Invoice#, InvoicePaidDate, InvoicePaidAmount, UserID)VALUES(" & strInvoiceID & ", #" & datInvoiceDate & "#,curInvoiceAmt, " & strUser & ")"
           

            db.Execute (strSQL)
0
Comment
Question by:marku24
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:lludden
lludden earned 200 total points
ID: 39598853
Put brackets around field names with special characters:

strSQL = "INSERT INTO tblReceivableManagement ([Invoice#], InvoicePaidDate, InvoicePaidAmount, UserID)VALUES(" & strInvoiceID & ", #" & datInvoiceDate & "#,curInvoiceAmt, " & strUser & ")"
            

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 800 total points
ID: 39598882
In addition to the brackets, you need to separate all of the variables from the sql string, and treat the commas between values as part of the string like this:


            strSQL = "INSERT INTO tblReceivableManagement ([Invoice#], InvoicePaidDate, InvoicePaidAmount, UserID) VALUES(" & strInvoiceID & ", #" & datInvoiceDate & "#," & curInvoiceAmt & ", " & strUser & ")"

Open in new window


This assumes Invoice# and userID are numeric.


if InvoiceNumber and UserID are TEXT, you'll need quotes for delimiters around those values like this:

            strSQL = "INSERT INTO tblReceivableManagement ([Invoice#], InvoicePaidDate, InvoicePaidAmount, UserID) VALUES('" & strInvoiceID & "', #" & datInvoiceDate & "#," & curInvoiceAmt & ", '" & strUser & "')"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marku24
ID: 39598967
nice job, thank you.  That special character screwed me up.
0