Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What does this SMTP log tell me?

Posted on 2013-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
Im not sure how to look at SMTP logs, but I have one attached. My client store246mgr@dkintl.com is complaining they are not receiving emails submitted from us (customer_service@accuratebackground.com). From what i was told a 250 code represent that the email was submitted just fine from our side. However, I am not sure about the rest of the message in the log (attached). Can someone please tell me if the problem is on our end or the recipient (dkintl.com) by looking at this log?
dkintl-logs-for-10-23.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:ksol
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 800 total points
ID: 39598928
Yes - it says the message was happily received at the receiving server, so if they are not getting the emails, it is their server eating them, not your server not sending them.

Alan
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
COANetwork earned 1200 total points
ID: 39598946
The only potential problem is the 421, you can see the decription of it in this document (along with the rest of your codes, too): http://www.answersthatwork.com/Download_Area/ATW_Library/Networking/Network__3-SMTP_Server_Status_Codes_and_SMTP_Error_Codes.pdf
Check which system is returning this based on IP.  But based on your log the message should have been sent through.
0