Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cisco 3750 stack error

Posted on 2013-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
Received the following error on a 3-stack switch
Switch 1 - 3750-X 48
Switch 2 - 3750-X 48
Switch 3 - 3750-x 24 POE+

WARNING -- This switch will be unavailable from the command line for some time and may be disabled until version mismatch is resolved.Election Complete


Switch 3 booting as Member, Switch 1 elected Master
% Booting in version mismatch mode...
% WARNING -- This switch will be unavailable from the command line for some time and may be disabled until version mismatch is resolved.



This product contains cryptographic features and is subject to United
States and local country laws governing import, export, transfer and
use. Delivery of Cisco cryptographic products does not imply
third-party authority to import, export, distribute or use encryption.
Importers, exporters, distributors and users are responsible for
compliance with U.S. and local country laws. By using this product you
agree to comply with applicable laws and regulations. If you are unable
to comply with U.S. and local laws, return this product immediately.

A summary of U.S. laws governing Cisco cryptographic products may be found at:
http://www.cisco.com/wwl/export/crypto/tool/stqrg.html

If you require further assistance please contact us by sending email to
export@cisco.com.

cisco WS-C3750X-48 (PowerPC405) processor (revision A0) with 262144K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID FDO1552V1NF
Last reset from power-on
1 FastEthernet interface
The password-recovery mechanism is enabled.

512K bytes of flash-simulated non-volatile configuration memory.
Base ethernet MAC Address      .
Motherboard assembly number     : .
Motherboard serial number       : .
Model revision number           : A0
Motherboard revision number     : C0
Model number                    : WS-C3750X-48T-S
Daughterboard assembly number   : .
Daughterboard serial number     : .
System serial number            : .
Top Assembly Part Number        : .
Top Assembly Revision Number    : E0
Version ID                      : V02
CLEI Code Number                : .
Hardware Board Revision Number  : 0x03

Then the switch just hangs right there:
0
Comment
Question by:solarisjunkie
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39599147
All three switches must be the same.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39600233
I think what Soulja means is that the IOS on the switches must be the same.

You can stack different 3750X switches, but the IOS should be the same on all of them.

Disconnect the 24-port from the stack, install the same version of IOS on it, then reconnect it.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39600245
Yeah, that is what I meant. Thanks Craig.
0