Solved

Need software to monitor bandwidth usage.  What software is available

Posted on 2013-10-24
5
391 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
I'm looking to monitor what the users are downloading.  I'd like to be able to see what computer is downloading what file.  We are non-profit (Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals) so I don't have thousands of dollars to spend.

Is there anything affordable and easy to use?  Especially "easy' to use?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 200 total points
ID: 39599077
I think a better statement would be what type of firewall should i get. You can then monitor everything that leave's or enters your network. I would recommend getting an appliance from PaloAlto Networks. They can be a little expensive but they have different levels small business, medium, enterprise. Another good appliance you could possible leverage is a FortiGate Firewall. This is a little cheaper than PaloAlto and has a lot of good tracking features.

Having a piece of software will probably not cut it for what you are looking to do. Installing some software on your machine or even monitoring a port on a switch will not give you all of the information you are looking for as there are many paths data go through. At the firewall level all traffic goes through there.


Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39599167
We recently installed a Cisco TZ215.  What do you know about that model?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:1md
1md earned 100 total points
ID: 39599221
This software is very good and can be used free of charge

http://www.paessler.com/bandwidth_monitor
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mintar
Mintar earned 100 total points
ID: 39599360
You need to setup a mirroring port in your cisco switch, then deploy a passive monitoring program to monitor internet downloads.

Programs you can try:

1. WFilter(free version available) - http://www.imfirewall.us

2. Gfi webmonitor

3. Websense
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39612297
All your help is appreciated.  If I knew how to program the firewall that would probably be the best solution.

I'm testing the software recommendations and like Paessler.

Thanks
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

For anyone that has accidentally used newSID with Server 2008 R2 (like I did) and hasn't been able to get the server running again because you were unlucky (as I was) and had no backups - I was able to get things working by doing a Registry Hive rec…
Let's recap what we learned from yesterday's Skyport Systems webinar.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
Are you ready to implement Active Directory best practices without reading 300+ pages? You're in luck. In this webinar hosted by Skyport Systems, you gain insight into Microsoft's latest comprehensive guide, with tips on the best and easiest way…

624 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question